Wizkid, Phyno, Davido & Olamide Nominated For Nigerian Entertainment Awards (See Full List)

0
64


Phyno, Wizkid, Davido amongst others have been nominated for multiple award categories at the 12th edition of Nigerian Entertainment Awards which is meant to take place in New York City on the 3rd of September 2017.

Which happens to be the week of their labour day.

This was revealed in the recently announced nomination list which also includes the likes of Tekno, PSquare and many others.

This was revealed in the recently announced nomination list which also includes the likes of Tekno, Psquare, Olamide, Runtown, Mr Eazi. and many others.

Unlike other editions, this year would be more inclusive as it adds Afro Soca category to its list, a growing genre that is gradually gaining massive followership.

See below Nigerian music artistes and the categories they got nominated for;

Best Single

Wizkid – Come closer ft Drake
Phyno – Fada Fada ft Olamide
Davido – IF
Tekno – Pana
Psquare – Bank alert
Olamide – Who you epp
Mr Eazi – Leg over
Runtown – Mad over you

Best Afro Soca Artist

Fay-Ann Lyons
Machel Montano
Melly Rose
Olatunji Yearwood
Skinny Fabulous
Teddyson Johnson

Best Dancehall

Burna Boy
Cynthia Morgan
Ketchup
Harrysong
Patoranking
Timaya

Best Music Producer

DJ Soupamodel
Kriz Beatz
Masterkraft
Spellz
Young D
Sarz
Legendury Beatz
Young John

Most Promising

Deshinor
Gabzy
Ike Chucks
Moelogo
Nonso AmadiOdunsi

Best Disc Jockey

DJ Jimmy Jatt
DJ Neptune
DJ Humility
DJ TTB
DJ Spinall
DJ Prince
DJ Xclusive
DJ Consequence

Best Diaspora Disc Jockey

DJ Dee Money
DJ Femsta
DJ GQ Mike
DJ EL G
DJ Tunez
DJ Cuppy
DJ Ecool
DJ Afoo

Best DJ Non-Nigerian/African

DJ Lebbie (SL)
DJ Mensah (GH)
DJ Bossman (LIB)
DJ Joe Mfalme (KQ)
DJ Slick Stuart & Roja (UG)
DJ Vyrusky (GH)

Best Africa Female Artist [Non-Nigerian]

Amanda Black [SA]
Victoria Kimani [KQ]
Becca [GH]
Vanessa Mdee [TZ]
Butera Knowless [RW]
Sheeban Karungi [UG]
Efya [GH]
Queen Vee [ZIM]

Best Afropop Male Artist

Davido
Mr Eazi
Kiss Daniel
Runtown
Tekno
Wizkid

Best Afropop Female Artist

Omawumi
Niniola
Seyi Shay
Simi
Tiwa Savage
Yemi Alade

Best Album

Adekunle Gold – Gold
MC Galaxy – MMM
Falz & Simi – Chemistry
Olamide – Glory
Kiss Daniel – New Era
Phyno – The Playmaker
Mr Eazi – Life Is Eazi
Davido – Son Of Mercy

Best Diaspora

Wale
Rotimi
Ayo Jay
Bils
Jidenna
Jaycube
Wurld
Tinnie Tempah
Black Excellence

Best Africa Male Artist

Casper Nyovest [SA]
Stonebwoy [GH]
Diamond Platnumz [TZ]
Sarkodie [GH]
Eddie Kenzo [UG]
Sauti Sol [KQ]
Nasty C [SA]
Toofan [TG]

Best New Act

Tjan
Dremo
Dotman
Mayorkun
Sugarboy
Zoro

Best Rap Act

Falz
Ice Prince
Mz Kiss
Olamide
Phyno
Skales

Best Indigenous

9ice
Adekunle Gold
CDQ
Flavor
Olamide
Phyno

Best Music Video

Aduke – Tjan [DIR: Kemi Adetiba]
All Over – Tiwa Savage [DIR: Patrick Ellis]
Bank Alert – Psquare [DIR: CP]
Come Closer – Wizkid [DIR: Daps]
IF – Davido [DIR: Q]
YOLO – Seyi Shay [DIR: Maji Alabi]

Best Collabo

Come Closer – Wizkid Ft Drake
Iskaba – Wande Coal FT DJ Tunez
Ko Funny – CDQ FT Davido
Only Girl – Adekunle Gold FT Moelogo
Temper – Skales FT Burna Boy
Up To Something – Iyanya FT Don Jazzy & Dr Sid

Best Inspiration

Cobhams Asuquo
Frank Edwards
Nathaniel Bassey
Sinach
Timi Dakolo
Waje

Best Entertainment Executive

Don Jazzy [Mavin]
Idris Olorunnimbe [The Temple Company]
Emperor Geezy [GWW]
Paul O [Upfront & Personal]
E-Money [Five Star]
Tobi Sanni Daniel [State Of Mind]
Adetoro Fawoshere [Right Entertainment]
Dbanj [Cream Platform]

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here